ESEA Season 23: Premier Division - Australia

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESEA‎ | Season 23


[e][h]ESEA Season 23: Premier Division - Australia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$5,000
Start Date:
2016-09-06
End Date:
2016-11-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
17

Format[edit]

League play[edit]

  • 17 teams, with 16 games for each.
  • Each round has a predetermined map.

Online playoffs[edit]

Bo3 Single Elimination Bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Avant Garde
1Australia Dezibel 
2Australia sK 
3Australia Noisia 
4Australia Zedzke 
5Australia IyeN 
Team Cypher
1Australia AJK 
2Australia kalth 
3Australia noobstR 
4Australia prakM 
5Australia BROKEN 
SYF Gaming
1Australia forge 
2Australia KStaar 
3Australia ino 
4Australia Squishy 
5 TBD 
CCanada mae 
SSU White
1Australia Modd 
2Australia .K9 
3Australia SWANKY 
4Australia zoid 
5Australia Jt 
Global Sanction
1Australia Pez 
2Australia Saz 
3Australia Shans 
4Australia Frasbr 
5Australia Simmo 
teamw3ow2
1Australia patslideR 
2Australia smoov 
3Australia b1ake 
4Australia baileyk1d 
5Australia Misfit 
6Australia -HBK- 
7United Kingdom twinky 
Supremacy
1Australia KenNee 
2Australia JD 
3Australia Wolfy 
4Australia xeL 
5Australia Straxx 
Team Erase
1Australia jOel$kiE 
2Australia nezz 
3Australia jkaz 
4Australia dash. 
5Australia pixeL 
Parallax
1Australia Hatz 
2Australia jokes 
3New Zealand Lonsdale 
4New Zealand RaZ 
5Australia yellow 
1 September 26th - Team Skyfire's roster is acquired by Team Exile5. [1]
2 October - Players from VZ Gaming leave and play as teamw3ow for the remainder of the season.
3 October - Evil Monkeys change their name to vaNquishErs.
4 November 7th - Incept eSports announce their CSGO squad will disband at the end of the season, willyKS and majestic retire. [2]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Australia AU League
1. Team Immunity 14-2 252-123 +129 42p
2. Athletico 13-3 217-189 +28 39p
3. Chiefs eSports Club 12-4 240-123 +117 36p
4. Parallax 12-4 228-159 +69 36p
5. Avant Garde 11-5 231-162 +69 33p
6. SYF Gaming 11-5 219-157 +59 33p
7. Team Exile5 11-5 216-160 +56 33p
8. Incept eSports 10-6 227-185 +42 30p
9. Legacy eSports 8-8 191-177 +14 24p
10. Team Cypher 7-9 189-221 -32 21p
11. vaNquishErs 6-10 176-194 -18 18p
12. Supremacy 6-10 168-186 -18 18p
13. Global Sanction 5-11 199-206 -7 15p
14. SSU White 4-12 151-207 -56 12p
15. Team Erase 4-12 121-216 -95 12p
16. Riotous eSports 2-14 84-242 -158 6p
17. teamw3ow 0-16 57-259 -202 0p

Due to the lack of teams in the region admin discretion is used for team relegation and promotion.

For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
For detailed results for Map 7 to 8, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Immunity
W
November 17, 2016 - 19:30 AEST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Incept eSports
FF
Team Exile5
2
November 17, 2016 - 19:00 AEST
106
4
916
7
1612
4
314
11
169
7
614
8
New Zealand n1ck standing-in for Australia yellow on Train
Parallax
1
Chiefs ESC
W
November 17, 2016 - 19:30 AEST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SYF Gaming
FF
Avant Garde
FF
November 17, 2016 - 19:30 AEST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Athletico
W
Semifinals
Team Immunity
2
November 20, 2016 - 19:30 AEST
146
8
916
7
1992
62
1616
09
31911302
622032
13022628
003119
Team Exile5
1
Chiefs ESC
0
November 17, 2016 - 19:00 AEST
54
1
1116
5
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Athletico
2
Finals
Team Immunity
0
November 22, 2016 - 19:30 AEST
1110
1
516
11
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Athletico
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]