ESEA Season 17: Global Invite Division

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESEA

[e][h]ESEA Season 17 - Global Invite Division
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
USA Dallas
Venue:
Format:
EU/NA Online League Play
LAN Playoffs
Prize pool:
$47,500
Start Date:
2014-07-24
End Date:
2014-12-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Inferno • Dust II • Nuke • Cache • Season • Train • Mirage
Teams
Number of Teams:
18

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Online League:
    • Regular season of 16 matches per team.
    • Best of one format.
    • Top 4 teams from each continent are invited at ESEA 17 LAN Finals.
  • Offline Finals
    • LAN finals at United States Dallas, TX.
    • 8 teams: 4 EU teams and 4 NA teams
    • Double-elimination bracket BO3.
    • Grand final double BO3, the team coming from the winner bracket starts with one BO3 advantage.

Prize Pool[edit]

$47,500 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Europe Europe Invited teams
Epsilon eSports 2 Fnatic mousesports 1 & 2
Natus Vincere Ninjas in Pyjamas OverGaming
Team Dignitas Titan Virtus.pro
1 ESG! was invited based on community vote.[1][2]
2 Epsilon replace HellRaisers; mousesports replace ESG!.[3][4]
North America North America Invited teams
Area 51 Gaming 2 Cloud9 4 eLevate
Team iBUYPOWER Denial eSports Manajuma
NetcodeGuides.com Reliable Gaming Network 3 SapphireKelownaDotCom
1 SapphireKelownaDotCom was invited based on community vote.[5][6]
2 Flaming Rainbows will play under the name of Area-51 Gaming. (2014-07-22)[7]
3 Reliable Gaming sponsors Mythic. (2014-07-28) [8]
4 Cloud9 sign compLexity roster. (2014-08-01) [9]

Results[edit]

Group Overview[edit]

Europe EU League Play
July 29 - October 26, 2014
1. Fnatic 15-1 250-133 +117 45p
2. Team Dignitas 11-5 224-131 +93 33p
3. mousesports 11-5 211-196 +15 33p
4. Titan 10-6 221-171 +50 30p
5. Virtus.pro 9-7 206-176 +30 27p
6. OverGaming 6-10 171-195 -24 18p
7. Natus Vincere 5-11 165-223 -58 15p
8. Epsilon eSports 5-11 151-182 -31 15p
9. Ninjas in Pyjamas[10] 2-14 91-247 -156 6p

See detailed results at: ESEA 17 EU Invite

North America NA League Play
July 24 - October 26, 2014
1. Team iBUYPOWER 13-3 212-125 +87 39p
2. Denial eSports 11-5 209-168 +41 33p
3. eLevate 11-5 228-148 +80 33p
4. Cloud9 11-5 216-127 +89 33p
5. Area 51 Gaming 9-7 199-186 +13 27p
6. NetcodeGuides.com 8-8 192-173 +19 24p
7. SapphireKelownaDotCom 5-11 169-201 -32 15p
8. Reliable Gaming Network 4-12 160-216 -56 12p
9. Manajuma 0-16 15-256 -241 0p

See detailed results at: ESEA 17 NA Invite

LAN Finals[edit]

Finals Participants[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Seeds
#1 EU Sweden Fnatic
#1 NA United States Team iBUYPOWER
#2 EU Germany mousesports
#2 NA United States Denial eSports
#3 EU France Titan
#3 NA United States Cloud9
#4 EU Poland Virtus.pro
#4 NA United States eLevate


All-Star Game[edit]

All-Stars Europe[edit]

ID Name
Poland Snax
Janusz Pogorzelski
Poland pasha
Jarosław Jarząbski
France apEX
Dan Madesclaire
Germany tabseN
Johanes Wodarz
Sweden olofm
Olof Kajbjer

All-Stars North America[edit]

ID Name
USA swag
Braxton Pierce
USA Hiko
Spencer Martin
Canada NAF
Keith Markovic
USA Warden
Matt Dickens
USA n0thing
Jordan Gilbert
The all-star match at ESEA Finals is not only for show, as it will determine which continent has the higher seeding, which basically means either the set of 1-3-5-7 or 2-4-6-8.

The winner of the all-star game would have higher seeding, and an advantage in the map selection process, outlined below:

Higher seed is Home team, lower seed is Away team.
1) Away team removes 1 map from the 7 maps; 6 maps remain.
2) Home team removes 2 maps from the 6 maps; 4 maps remain.
3) Away team removes 1 map from the 4 maps; 3 maps remain.
4) Home team selects the 1st map of the BO3; Away team selects the side.
5) Away team selects the 2nd map of the BO3; Home team select the side.
6) 3rd map remains; Home team selects the side.


Finals
Team Europe
16
December 06, 2014 - 00:40 CET
16 
 
 5
 
North America
5

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fnatic
2
December 06, 2014 - 04:40 CET
16 
 
 0
 
16 
 
 3
 
eLevate
0
Titan
2
December 06, 2014 - 01:45 CET
22 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 12
 
Denial eSports
0
Cloud9
2
December 06, 2014 - 05:30 CET
16 
 
 14
 
12 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 11
 
mousesports
1
iBUYPOWER
1
December 06, 2014 - 02:05 CET
16 
 
 4
 
10 
 
 16
 
22 
 
 25
 
Virtus.pro
2
Semifinals
Fnatic
2
December 06, 2014 - 17:30 CET
13 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
19 
 
 16
 
Titan
1
Cloud9
1
December 06, 2014 - 17:30 CET
16 
 
 7
 
12 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
Virtus.pro
2
Winners' Finals
Fnatic
0
December 07, 2014 - 01:00 CET
12 
 
 16
 
14 
 
 16
 
Virtus.pro
2
Losers' Round 1
eLevate
1
December 06, 2014 - 21:25 CET
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 19
 
10 
 
 16
 
Denial eSports
2
mousesports
0
December 06, 2014 - 21:50 CET
14 
 
 16
 
7 
 
 16
 
iBUYPOWER
2
Losers' Round 2
Cloud9
0
December 06, 2014 - 01:00 CET
16 
 
 19
 
14 
 
 16
 
Denial eSports
2
Titan
1
December 06, 2014 - 00:55 CET
16 
 
 11
 
10 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 19
 
iBUYPOWER
2
Losers' Round 3
Denial eSports
0
December 07, 2014 - 05:20 CET
13 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
iBUYPOWER
2
Losers' Finals
Fnatic
2
December 07, 2014 - 17:45 CET
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 9
 
iBUYPOWER
0
Grand Finals
Virtus.pro
0
0
December 07, 2014 - 20:20 CET
10 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
13 
 
 16
 
13 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
2


Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

VODs[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Other coverage[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]