EPICENTER 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]EPICENTER 2016
League Information
Series:
EPICENTER EPICENTER
Organizer:
Epic Esports Events
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
VTB Ice Palace
Format:
Round-Robin Groupstage (Bo2)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$490,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-10-17
End Date:
2016-10-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Norway vENdetta (Halvor Gulestøl)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams each
    • Round-Robin
    • Best-of-two series
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Single-Elimination
    • Best-of-three series
    • First round: Second place team of each group plays against third place team of the other group
    • Second round: Winners of first round play against first place teams of the Group Stage

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $490,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $250,000 Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
2nd $100,000 Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
3rd-4th $40,000 SK Gaming SK Gaming
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
5th-6th $15,000 G2 Esports G2 Esports
Fnatic Fnatic
7th-8th $15,000 Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
HellRaisers HellRaisers

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden olofmeister 
2Sweden dennis 
3Sweden wenton 
4Sweden twist 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden Jumpy 
G2 Esports
1France shox 
2France SmithZz 
3Belgium ScreaM 
4France RpK 
5France bodyy 
CFrance NiaK 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine Edward 
2Slovakia GuardiaN 
3Russia flamie 
4Russia seized 
5Ukraine s1mple 
CUkraine starix 
SK Gaming
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil fnx 
5Brazil TACO 
CBrazil dead 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0-3-0 76-69 +7 3p
2. G2 Esports G2 Esports 0-3-0 82-80 +2 3p
3. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 0-3-0 81-80 +1 3p
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-3-0 72-82 -10 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2-0 91-71 +20 4p
2. Fnatic Fnatic 0-3-0 81-76 +5 3p
3. SK Gaming SK Gaming 1-1-1 74-68 +6 3p
4. HellRaisers HellRaisers 0-2-1 60-91 -31 2p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
G2 Esports
1
October 22, 2016 - 12:45 MSK
00
0
1516
1
1610
6
510
5
116
5
916
7
SK Gaming
2
Fnatic
1
October 22, 2016 - 17:00 MSK
168
8
79
2
44
0
1116
5
135
8
1016
6
Team Dignitas
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
2
October 23, 2016 - 11:30 MSK
11
0
1416
2
166
10
913
4
1611
5
44
0
SK Gaming
1
Natus Vincere
1
October 23, 2016 - 15:00 MSK
163
13
1213
1
128
4
716
9
Team Dignitas
2
Finals
Virtus.pro
1
October 23, 2016 - 19:00 MSK
1611
5
411
7
54
1
1116
5
52
3
1316
3
Team Dignitas
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]