EPICENTER 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]EPICENTER 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
VTB Ice Palace
Format:
Round-Robin Groupstage (Bo2)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$490,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-10-17
End Date:
2016-10-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Norway vENdetta (Halvor Gulestøl)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams each
    • Round-Robin
    • Best-of-two series
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Single-Elimination
    • Best-of-three series
    • First round: Second place team of each group plays against third place team of the other group
    • Second round: Winners of first round play against first place teams of the Group Stage

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $490,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden olofmeister 
2Sweden dennis 
3Sweden wenton 
4Sweden twist 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden Jumpy 
G2 Esports
1France shox 
2France SmithZz 
3Belgium ScreaM 
4France RpK 
5France bodyy 
CFrance NiaK 
Natus Vincere
1Russia seized 
2Ukraine Edward 
3Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
4Russia flamie 
5Ukraine s1mple 
CUkraine starix 
SK Gaming
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil fnx 
5Brazil TACO 
CBrazil dead 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pashaBiceps 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 0-3-0 76-69 +7 3p
2. G2 Esports 0-3-0 82-80 +2 3p
3. Team Dignitas 0-3-0 81-80 +1 3p
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-3-0 72-82 -10 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Virtus.pro 1-2-0 91-71 +20 4p
2. Fnatic 0-3-0 81-76 +5 3p
3. SK Gaming 1-1-1 74-68 +6 3p
4. HellRaisers 0-2-1 60-91 -31 2p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
G2 Esports
1
October 22, 2016 - 12:45 MSK
00
0
1516
1
1610
6
510
5
116
5
916
7
SK Gaming
2
Fnatic
1
October 22, 2016 - 17:00 MSK
168
8
79
2
44
0
1116
5
135
8
1016
6
Team Dignitas
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
2
October 23, 2016 - 11:30 MSK
11
0
1416
2
166
10
913
4
1611
5
44
0
SK Gaming
1
Natus Vincere
1
October 23, 2016 - 15:00 MSK
163
13
1213
1
128
4
716
9
Team Dignitas
2
Finals
Virtus.pro
1
October 23, 2016 - 19:00 MSK
1611
5
411
7
54
1
1116
5
52
3
1316
3
Team Dignitas
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]