DreamHack Masters Malmö 2017

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]DreamHack Masters Malmö 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Malmö
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-08-30
End Date:
2017-09-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

About[edit]

This event is part of the Intel Grand Slam Season 1.

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Interviewer:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Norway vENdetta (Halvor Gulestøl)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
  • Remote Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Vince (Vince Hill)
    • USA dusT (Dustin Mouret)

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Four groups with four teams in each
    • Double elimination group format (GSL) Bo1 and Bo3
    • Top two from each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • Bo3 matches

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark gla1ve 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud912, 13
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA Stewie2k 
3USA autimatic 
4USA RUSH 
5USA tarik 
FaZe Clan4, 9
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden olofmeister 
CSweden RobbaN 
Fnatic9, 10, 11
1Sweden KRiMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden flusha 
4Sweden Golden 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden Jumpy 
G2 Esports
1France shox 
2France bodyy 
3France NBK- 
4France kennyS 
5France apEX 
CFrance SmithZz 
Gambit Esports5, 7
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan mou 
3Kazakhstan AdreN 
4Kazakhstan HObbit 
5Kazakhstan fitch 
Immortals
1Brazil HEN1 
2Brazil LUCAS1 
3Brazil boltz 
4Brazil steel 
5Brazil kNgV- 
CBrazil zakk 
Natus Vincere1, 5
1Russia seized 
2Ukraine Edward 
3Russia flamie 
4Ukraine s1mple 
5Ukraine Zeus 
CUkraine kane 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden draken 
5Sweden REZ 
CSweden THREAT 
North2
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark k0nfig 
3Denmark cajunb 
4Denmark aizy 
5Denmark valde 
CDenmark ruggah 
SK Gaming
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil felps 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pashaBiceps 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 
1 Natus Vincere bench Russia seized and Slovakia GuardiaN.
2 North replace Denmark Magisk with Denmark valde.
3 mousesports replace Spain loWel and Germany denis with Finland suNny and Slovakia STYKO.
4 FaZe Clan replace Finland allu with Slovakia GuardiaN.
5 Natus Vincere acquire Ukraine Zeus and Ukraine kane from Gambit Esports, Russia seized returns to the active roster and Ukraine Andi leaves.
6 USA RUSH and USA tarik leave OpTic Gaming to join Cloud9, replacing USA n0thing and Canada shroud.
7 Gambit Esports acquire Kazakhstan fitch on a trial basis.
8 Sweden Jayzwalkingz joins Renegades on a trial basis, replacing Serbia nexa.
9 FaZe Clan acquires Sweden olofmeister, replacing France kioShiMa.
10 Sweden Golden is promoted to Fnatic's main roster.
11 Fnatic replace Sweden dennis with Sweden Lekr0.
12 OpTic Gaming are replaced by Cloud9.
13 USA valens is unable to attend the event.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. North 2-0 53-45 +8
2. SK Gaming 2-1 83-61 +22
3. Cloud9 1-2 48-50 -2
4. B.O.O.T-dreamScape 0-2 4-32 -28

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Astralis 2-0 48-19 +29
2. Natus Vincere 2-1 64-58 +6
3. Renegades 1-2 41-55 -14
4. Virtus.pro 0-2 11-32 -21

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 68-50 +18
2. Gambit Esports 2-1 101-95 +6
3. FaZe Clan 1-2 61-68 -7
4. mousesports 0-2 15-32 -17

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. G2 Esports 2-0 61-51 +10
2. Immortals 2-1 86-77 +9
3. Fnatic 1-2 48-61 -13
4. Team EnVyUs 0-2 26-32 -6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
North
2
September 2, 2017 - 21:30 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1973
81
0817
27
 
 
 
 
Immortals
0
Astralis
0
September 2, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
136
7
916
7
62
4
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Gambit Esports
2
G2 Esports
2
September 2, 2017 - 10:00 CEST
117
4
516
11
1962
92
1917
16
168
8
711
4
SK Gaming
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
September 2, 2017 - 14:30 CEST
65
1
1016
6
22512
1022
121020
115
1611
5
48
4
Natus Vincere
1
Semifinals
North
2
September 3, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
19103
51
0515
010
 
 
 
 
Gambit Esports
0
G2 Esports
2
September 3, 2017 - 11:00 CEST
1612
4
39
6
1982
72
1717
18
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Finals
North
0
September 3, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
124
8
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]