DreamHack Winter 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2016-11-24
End Date:
2016-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust 2 • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Two groups with four teams in each
    • Double elimination group format (GSL) Bo1 and Bo3
    • Top two from each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • Bo3 matches

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host & Interviewer:
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • USA moses (Jason O'Toole)

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $50,000 Gambit Esports Gambit Esports
2nd $20,000 Renegades Renegades
3rd-4th $10,000 GODSENT GODSENT
Team Kinguin Team Kinguin
5th-6th $3,000 FlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics
Cloud9 Cloud9
7th-8th $2,000 Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1USA n0thing 
2Canada shroud 
3USA Skadoodle 
4USA Stewie2k 
5USA autimatic 
CUSA Danan 
Team Dignitas
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark k0nfig 
3Norway RUBINO 
4Denmark cajunb 
5Denmark Magiskb0Y 
CDenmark ruggah 
GODSENT
1Sweden pronax 
2Sweden znajder 
3Sweden JW 
4Sweden flusha 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden rdl 
OpTic Gaming
1Canada NAF 
2USA RUSH 
3Spain mixwell 
4USA tarik 
5Canada stanislaw 
Renegades
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia yam 
4Australia USTILO 
5Australia Rickeh 
CAustralia peekay 
1 FaZe Clan withdraw from the event, a 3rd place decider between Team Kinguin and Epsilon eSports will decide their replacement

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. GODSENT GODSENT 2-0 32-21 +11
2. Team Kinguin Team Kinguin 2-1 82-74 +8
3. FlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 1-2 92-108 -16
4. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 0-2 64-67 -3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Renegades Renegades 2-0 32-22 +10
2. Gambit Esports Gambit Esports 2-1 54-55 -1
3. Cloud9 Cloud9 1-2 75-68 +7
4. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0-2 24-48 -24

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
GODSENT
1
November 26, 2016 - 14:15 CET
55
0
1016
6
1612
4
38
5
1310
3
516
11
Gambit Esports
2
Renegades
2
November 26, 2016 - 11:00 CET
99
0
616
10
1611
5
47
3
167
9
814
6
Team Kinguin
1
Finals
Gambit Esports
2
November 26, 2016 - 18:15 CET
1612
4
312
9
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
Renegades
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

Other[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]