DreamHack Winter 2011

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2011
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
200,000 kr SEK
(≃ $28,536.17 USD)
Start Date:
2011-11-24
End Date:
2011-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32

About[edit]

Sixteen teams will take part in the MSI BEAT IT 2011 DreamHack Winter event from November 24th-27th in Jönköping, Sweden. Returning champions SK-Gaming have received an auto-berth and have already qualified for the event along with the other teams who have qualified or been invited.

Multiple teams have dropped out at the last minute, leading both AGAiN and Na`Vi to take their spot. The only American team to receive an invite, Evil Geniuses, backed out, leaving a spot open for AGAiN. Two spots remain for the winner and runner up of the BOYC tournament. The MSI BEAT IT features a 30,000$ dollar prize pool and over 15,000$ in hardware.


Prize Pool[edit]

200,000 SEK (≃ $28,536.17 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Anexis
1Denmark BEECK 
2Denmark zE- 
3Denmark Snappi 
4Denmark BERRY 
5Denmark trace 
eSahara
1France mSx 
2France drizzer 
3France HaRts 
4France SIXER 
5Turkey MAJ3R 
ColdGame
1Sweden rape 
2Sweden dalito 
3Sweden emilio 
4Sweden sobek 
5Sweden qaz 
AGAiN
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland kuben 
4Poland Loord 
5Poland pasha 
fnatic
1Sweden xizt 
2Sweden Gux 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina pita 
4Sweden cArn 
5Denmark Friis 
Moscow Five
1Russia ROMJkE 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia Fox 
4Russia xek 
5Russia ed1k 
Lions
1Sweden niko 
2Sweden THREAT 
3Sweden zneel 
4Sweden FYRR73 
5Sweden kHRYSTAL 
Earthquake
1Romania DecE 
2Romania SeDaN 
3Romania ENER 
4Romania SZR 
5Romania Darky 
k1ck
1Portugal spekz 
2Portugal fox 
3Portugal n0rx 
4Portugal MUTiRiS 
5Brazil coachi 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 25, 2011 - 14:00 CET
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-18 +30 9p
2. Anexis eSports 1-1-1 35-31 +4 4p
3. eSahara 1-1-1 42-39 +3 4p
4. ColdGame 0-0-3 12-48 -36 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 25, 2011 - 18:00 CET
1. ESC Gaming 2-1-0 47-24 +23 7p
2. AGAiN 2-1-0 47-29 +18 7p
3. hatersg0nnahate 1-0-2 19-41 -22 3p
4. ESPORT-TV 0-0-3 29-48 -19 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 25, 2011 - 10:00 CET
1. Fnatic 3-0-0 48-26 +22 9p
2. Natus Vincere 2-0-1 42-31 +11 6p
3. Moscow Five 1-0-2 30-40 -10 3p
4. The Elder Gods 0-0-3 25-48 -23 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 25, 2011 - 23:35 CET
1. Lions eSportsKlubb 3-0-0 48-9 +39 9p
2. mousesports 2-0-1 36-35 +1 6p
3. Earthquake 1-0-2 29-36 -7 3p
4. k1ck eSports Club 0-0-3 15-48 -33 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
SK Gaming
0
November 26, 2011 - 10:00 CET
6 
 
 16
 
23 
 
 25
 
Natus Vincere
2
Lions EK
2
November 26, 2011 - 13:45 CET
16 
 
 8
 
13 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 10
 
AGAiN
1
Fnatic
2
November 26, 2011 - 10:00 CET
17 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 8
 
16 
 
 10
 
Anexis eSports
1
ESC Gaming
0
November 26, 2011 - 13:55 CET
14 
 
 16
 
7 
 
 16
 
mousesports
2
Semifinals
Natus Vincere
1
November 26, 2011 - 17:20 CET
16 
 
 9
 
14 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
Lions EK
2
Fnatic
2
November 26, 2011 - 17:00 CET
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 11
 
mousesports
1
Finals
Lions EK
1
November 26, 2011 - 22:25 CET
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 13
 
Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
Natus Vincere
2
November 26, 2011 - 20:15 CET
20 
 
 22
 
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 9
 
mousesports
1