Copenhagen Games 2017

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Copenhagen Games 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Copenhagen
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
€ 53,000 EUR
(≃ $53,063.35 USD)
Start Date:
2017-04-13
End Date:
2017-04-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Mirage • Cache • Cobblestone • Overpass • Train • Nuke • Inferno
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Copenhagen Games is a BYOC LAN tournament featuring players and teams from around the world. As usual, the event will take place at Øksnehallen in the heart of Copenhagen. The tournament is held by SLAP in cooperation with the Copenhagen Multiplicity.

So far, tournaments in League of Legends and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive has been revealed, with more to come.

Broadcast talent[edit]

The event will be presented by [1]:

  • Desk Host:
  • Observer:
    • United Kingdom Misty (Jordan Johnson)

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

  • 4 Groups of 4 Teams
  • GSL Groupsystem
  • Best of 1 format

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-Elimination Bracket
  • Best of 3 format

Prize Pool[edit]

€50,000 (EUR) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD €  EUR Team
1st $31,838.01 € 30,000 Team Singularity Team Singularity
2nd $13,796.47 € 13,000 Dreamchasers Dreamchasers
3rd-4th $5,306.33 € 5,000 BIG BIG
Tricked Esport Tricked Esport
5th-8th - - Epsilon eSports Epsilon eSports
IGame.com iGame.com
NRG Esports NRG Esports
North Academy North Academy
9th-12th - - Team LDLC.com Team LDLC.com
EFuture.dk eFuture.dk
Pride Gaming Pride Gaming
Team Plantronics Team Plantronics
13th-16th - - EXtatus eXtatus
Fnatic Academy Fnatic Academy
Defusekids Defusekids
Ambush E-Sport Ambush E-Sport

Participants[edit]

The Oceania Qualifier is cancelled due to lack of team signups.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. BIG BIG 2-0 32-24 +8
2. North Academy North Academy 2-1 67-52 +15
3. Team LDLC.com Team LDLC.com 1-2 51-67 -16
4. EXtatus eXtatus 0-2 25-32 -7

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Tricked Esport Tricked Esport 2-0 32-23 +9
2. Team Singularity Team Singularity 2-1 59-49 +10
3. EFuture.dk eFuture.dk 1-2 50-62 -12
4. Fnatic Academy Fnatic Academy 0-2 25-32 -7

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Dreamchasers Dreamchasers 2-0 32-18 +14
2. Epsilon eSports Epsilon eSports 2-1 61-52 +9
3. Pride Gaming Pride Gaming 1-2 52-61 -9
4. Defusekids Defusekids 0-2 18-32 -14

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. IGame.com iGame.com 2-0 35-29 +6
2. NRG Esports NRG Esports 2-1 71-55 +16
3. Team Plantronics Team Plantronics 1-2 59-74 -15
4. Ambush E-Sport Ambush E-Sport 0-2 25-32 -7

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
BIG
2
April 15, 2017 - 10:00 CEST
1931
123
21217
03
93
6
1216
4
1613
3
22
0
Epsilon eSports
1
iGame.com
1
April 15, 2017 - 10:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
19101
53
2517
010
61
5
1416
2
Team Singularity
2
Tricked Esport
2
April 15, 2017 - 10:00 CEST
19103
51
0516
110
1610
6
59
4
NRG Esports
0
Dreamchasers
2
April 15, 2017 - 10:00 CEST
164
12
1114
3
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
North Academy
0
Semifinals
BIG
0
April 15, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
105
5
1016
6
118
3
716
9
 
 
 
 
Team Singularity
2
Tricked Esport
1
April 15, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
84
4
1116
5
1611
5
411
7
138
5
716
9
Dreamchasers
2
Finals
Team Singularity
2
April 15, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
167
9
813
5
167
9
812
4
 
 
 
 
Dreamchasers
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]